OK
In progress indicator

Xanthorrhoea johnsonii (Northern grasstree)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4m
Max height
4m
Max spread
more than 100 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Xanthorrhoea johnsonii

Other names

Black boy, Northern grasstree, Johnson's grasstree, Queensland grass tree

Genus

Xanthorrhoea Xanthorrhoea

Species

X. johnsonii - X. johnsonii is a slow-growing shrub with thick blackened trunks topped by a dense grassy clump of leaves. It takes decades to reach full maturity, and can live up to 600 years.


Xanthorrhoea johnsonii is: Evergreen

Habit

Irregular

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Xanthorrhoea johnsonii (Northern grasstree) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after more than 100 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Drought Tolerant, Mediterranean, Containers, Sub-Tropical, Greenhouse, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, fertile soil in full sun or light shade. Protect from strong and cold drying winds and from hard winter frosts.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Xanthorrhoea johnsonii

Other names

Black boy, Northern grasstree, Johnson's grasstree, Queensland grass tree

Genus

Xanthorrhoea Xanthorrhoea

Species

X. johnsonii - X. johnsonii is a slow-growing shrub with thick blackened trunks topped by a dense grassy clump of leaves. It takes decades to reach full maturity, and can live up to 600 years.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Irregular


Colour

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Xanthorrhoea johnsonii (Northern grasstree) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after more than 100 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Drought Tolerant, Mediterranean, Containers, Sub-Tropical, Greenhouse, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, fertile soil in full sun or light shade. Protect from strong and cold drying winds and from hard winter frosts.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel