OK
In progress indicator

Xanthosoma violaceum (Blue taro)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Xanthosoma violaceum

Other names

Blue taro, Blue tannia, Yautia, Xanthosoma nigrum

Genus

Xanthosoma Xanthosoma

Species

X. violaceum - X. violaceum is a tender, upright perennial with edible tubers and dark purple stems bearing large, arrow-shaped, often purple-flushed, blue-green leaves. Flowers are rarely produced in cultivation.


Xanthosoma violaceum is: Evergreen

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

All parts are toxic if ingested raw.

Flower

Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Snails Snails

Root rot Root rot

General care

Pruning

Remove faded or dead leaves as necessary.

Propagation

Divide in winter.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Xanthosoma violaceum (Blue taro) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Indoor, Greenhouse, Containers, Architectural, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loam-based compost with added well-rotted manure and leaf mould in moderate light. Water freely and feed every 2-3 weeks in growth, moderately in winter. Needs a minimum of 21C to remain evergreen. In frost free areas, grow in neutral to slightly acid, fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil n partial shade. Avoid waterlogged conditions.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Xanthosoma violaceum

Other names

Blue taro, Blue tannia, Yautia, Xanthosoma nigrum

Genus

Xanthosoma Xanthosoma

Species

X. violaceum - X. violaceum is a tender, upright perennial with edible tubers and dark purple stems bearing large, arrow-shaped, often purple-flushed, blue-green leaves. Flowers are rarely produced in cultivation.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

All parts are toxic if ingested raw.


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Snails

Specific diseases

Root rot

General care

Pruning

Remove faded or dead leaves as necessary.

Propagation

Divide in winter.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Xanthosoma violaceum (Blue taro) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Indoor, Greenhouse, Containers, Architectural, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loam-based compost with added well-rotted manure and leaf mould in moderate light. Water freely and feed every 2-3 weeks in growth, moderately in winter. Needs a minimum of 21C to remain evergreen. In frost free areas, grow in neutral to slightly acid, fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil n partial shade. Avoid waterlogged conditions.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel