OK
In progress indicator

Xeranthemum annuum (Annual everlasting)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.75m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Xeranthemum annuum

Other names

Immortelle, Annual everlasting

Genus

Xeranthemum Xeranthemum

Species

X. annuum - X. annuum is a slender, upright annual with branching, wiry stems bearing woolly, linear to narrowly elliptic, silvery grey-green leaves and single or double, daisy-like, bright pink, crimson, dark purple, or white flower heads from summer into autumn.


Xeranthemum annuum is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Branching

Flower

Bright-pink, Crimson, Dark-purple, White in Summer; White, Bright-pink, Crimson, Dark-purple in Autumn

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green, Silvery-grey in Summer; Silvery-grey, Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

If drying, cut before flowers are fully opened and hang upside down in a cool, dark, ventilated area. Remove at the end of the growing season.

Propagation

Sow seed at 16C (61F) in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Xeranthemum annuum (Annual everlasting) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.45m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Wildflower, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, City, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun. If drying, cut before flowers are fully opened and hang upside down in a cool, dark, ventilated area.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Xeranthemum annuum

Other names

Immortelle, Annual everlasting

Genus

Xeranthemum Xeranthemum

Species

X. annuum - X. annuum is a slender, upright annual with branching, wiry stems bearing woolly, linear to narrowly elliptic, silvery grey-green leaves and single or double, daisy-like, bright pink, crimson, dark purple, or white flower heads from summer into autumn.

Native to

Mediterranean

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Branching


Colour

Flower

Bright-pink, Crimson, Dark-purple, White in Summer; White, Bright-pink, Crimson, Dark-purple in Autumn

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green, Silvery-grey in Summer; Silvery-grey, Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

If drying, cut before flowers are fully opened and hang upside down in a cool, dark, ventilated area. Remove at the end of the growing season.

Propagation

Sow seed at 16C (61F) in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Xeranthemum annuum (Annual everlasting) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.45m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Wildflower, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, City, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun. If drying, cut before flowers are fully opened and hang upside down in a cool, dark, ventilated area.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel