OK
In progress indicator

Xerochrysum bracteatum (Everlasting flower)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.8m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Xerochrysum bracteatum

Other names

Bracted everlasting, Golden everlasting, Immortelle, Straw flower, Yellow paper daisy, Bracted everlasting, Golden everlasting, Paper daisy, Helichrysum bracteatum, Bracteantha bracteata , Everlasting flower

Genus

Xerochrysum Xerochrysum

Species

X. bracteatum - X. bracteatum is an upright, bushy annual with stems clothed with dark-green, lance-shaped leaves. In summer and autumn, it bears papery, daisy-like flowers that may be white, yellow, pink or red. These flowers keep well when cut, hence many of the common names attributed to the plant.


Xerochrysum bracteatum is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Pink, Yellow, White, Red in Summer; White, Red, Pink, Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Downy mildew Downy mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to encourage further flowering. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Xerochrysum bracteatum (Everlasting flower) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Gravel, Flower Arranging, Drying, Cottage/Informal, Containers, City, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained soil in a sunny position. Deadhead to encourage further flowering.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Xerochrysum bracteatum

Other names

Bracted everlasting, Golden everlasting, Immortelle, Straw flower, Yellow paper daisy, Bracted everlasting, Golden everlasting, Paper daisy, Helichrysum bracteatum, Bracteantha bracteata , Everlasting flower

Genus

Xerochrysum Xerochrysum

Species

X. bracteatum - X. bracteatum is an upright, bushy annual with stems clothed with dark-green, lance-shaped leaves. In summer and autumn, it bears papery, daisy-like flowers that may be white, yellow, pink or red. These flowers keep well when cut, hence many of the common names attributed to the plant.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Pink, Yellow, White, Red in Summer; White, Red, Pink, Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Downy mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to encourage further flowering. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Xerochrysum bracteatum (Everlasting flower) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Gravel, Flower Arranging, Drying, Cottage/Informal, Containers, City, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained soil in a sunny position. Deadhead to encourage further flowering.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
jane

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel