OK
In progress indicator

Xerophyllum tenax (Bear grass)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
2m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Xerophyllum tenax

Other names

Bear grass, Indian basket grass

Genus

Xerophyllum Xerophyllum

Species

X. tenax - X. tenax is a clump-forming evergreen perennial. It has fine, stiff, grass-like foliage and its white flowers, if produced, are in the form of dense, globular racemes held on upright stems which emerge from the basal foliage.


Xerophyllum tenax is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Xerophyllum tenax (Bear grass) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in full sun or part shade

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Xerophyllum tenax

Other names

Bear grass, Indian basket grass

Genus

Xerophyllum Xerophyllum

Species

X. tenax - X. tenax is a clump-forming evergreen perennial. It has fine, stiff, grass-like foliage and its white flowers, if produced, are in the form of dense, globular racemes held on upright stems which emerge from the basal foliage.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Xerophyllum tenax (Bear grass) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in full sun or part shade

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel