OK
In progress indicator

Yucca aloifolia 'Purpurea' (Spanish bayonet 'Purpurea')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
1m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Yucca aloifolia 'Purpurea'

Other names

Spanish bayonet 'Purpurea', Dagger plant 'Purpurea', Purple Spanish bayonet, Purple dagger plant, Yucca aloifolia 'Blue Boy', Yucca dismetiana 'Blue Boy', Aloe yucca 'Purpurea'

Genus

Yucca Yucca

Variety or Cultivar

'Purpurea' _ 'Purpurea' is a tender, upright to rounded, slow-growing, evergreen shrub or small tree with a single or branching stem bearing linear to narrowly lance-shaped, sharp-pointed, blue-green leaves, flushed purple in spring and reddish-purple in autumn. Erect panicles of pendent, bell-shaped, white flowers bloom from summer into autumn.


Yucca aloifolia 'Purpurea' is: Evergreen

Habit

Spiky

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Flushed purple, Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Reddish-purple in Autumn; Reddish-purple in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Snails Aphids , Snails

Leaf spot Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Remove damaged leaves and spent flower spikes in spring.

Propagation methods

Suckers, Seed, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Yucca aloifolia 'Purpurea' (Spanish bayonet 'Purpurea') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Foliage only, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

In frost-prone areas, grow in a container placed in full sun. Overwinter indoors. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly. Water sparingly in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Yucca aloifolia 'Purpurea'

Other names

Spanish bayonet 'Purpurea', Dagger plant 'Purpurea', Purple Spanish bayonet, Purple dagger plant, Yucca aloifolia 'Blue Boy', Yucca dismetiana 'Blue Boy', Aloe yucca 'Purpurea'

Genus

Yucca Yucca

Variety or Cultivar

'Purpurea' _ 'Purpurea' is a tender, upright to rounded, slow-growing, evergreen shrub or small tree with a single or branching stem bearing linear to narrowly lance-shaped, sharp-pointed, blue-green leaves, flushed purple in spring and reddish-purple in autumn. Erect panicles of pendent, bell-shaped, white flowers bloom from summer into autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spiky


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Flushed purple, Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Reddish-purple in Autumn; Reddish-purple in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Snails

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Remove damaged leaves and spent flower spikes in spring.

Propagation methods

Suckers, Seed, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Yucca aloifolia 'Purpurea' (Spanish bayonet 'Purpurea') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Foliage only, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

In frost-prone areas, grow in a container placed in full sun. Overwinter indoors. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly. Water sparingly in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel