OK
In progress indicator

Yucca elephantipes (Spineless yucca)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
10m
Max height
8m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Yucca elephantipes

Other names

Spineless yucca, Yucca guatemalensis, Giant yucca, Yucca gigantea

Genus

Yucca Yucca

Species

Y. elephantipes - Y. elephantipes is a large, tender, upright shrub or small tree with several trunks, narrowly lance-shaped, toothed, leathery, light to mid-green leaves and dense, erect panicles of pendent, white to cream flowers from summer to autumn.


Yucca elephantipes is: Evergreen

Habit

Spiky

Toxicity

Though not toxic, sharp leaf edges may cause injury.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Cream, White in Summer; Cream, White in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green, Light green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Snails Aphids , Snails

Leaf spot Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Remove spent flower stalks.

Propagation

Flowers may need hand pollination to produce seed.

Propagation methods

Suckers, Seed, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Yucca elephantipes (Spineless yucca) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 8m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Outdoors, grow in any well-drained soil in full sun. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. In growth, water moderately and feed monthly. Water sparingly in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Yucca elephantipes

Other names

Spineless yucca, Yucca guatemalensis, Giant yucca, Yucca gigantea

Genus

Yucca Yucca

Species

Y. elephantipes - Y. elephantipes is a large, tender, upright shrub or small tree with several trunks, narrowly lance-shaped, toothed, leathery, light to mid-green leaves and dense, erect panicles of pendent, white to cream flowers from summer to autumn.

Native to

Mexico

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spiky

Toxicity

Though not toxic, sharp leaf edges may cause injury.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Cream, White in Summer; Cream, White in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green, Light green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Snails

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Remove spent flower stalks.

Propagation

Flowers may need hand pollination to produce seed.

Propagation methods

Suckers, Seed, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Yucca elephantipes (Spineless yucca) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 8m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Outdoors, grow in any well-drained soil in full sun. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. In growth, water moderately and feed monthly. Water sparingly in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Help with my Yucca please!

I have "inherited" an outdoor 6' Yucca which I thought was dead but have noticed a new shoot from the base of the plant. The main stem is firm but with no signs of life and is about 6' high and there… read more

yucca elephantipes care

my yucca is indoors. how often do i water it and which type of plant food should i use? and how often? thanks. read more

There are 3 active discussions about Yucca elephantipes (Spineless yucca)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Tony Higgins
My Garden
My Garden
pete
Clapham Town Garden
Clapham Town Garden
Hans Schumann
My Garden
My Garden
neil

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Life on Mars Garden 600 Days with Bradstone Best in Show 2007

By multi award winning designer Sarah Eberle, Life on Mars is an extra-terrestrial space garden that explores psychological importance of man’s relationship with the environment.… read more

The Monaco Garden

read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel