OK
In progress indicator

Yucca filamentosa (Needle palm)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
1m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Yucca filamentosa

Other names

Needle palm, Spoonleaf yucca, Thready Adam's needle, Adam's needle and thread, Carolina silk grass, Our Lord's candle

Genus

Yucca Yucca

Species

Y. filamentosa - Y. filamentosa is an evergreen shrub with blue-green, sword-shaped leaves and large flower spikes bearing panicles of cream flowers in summer.


Yucca filamentosa is: Evergreen

Habit

Spiky

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Cream in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Leaf spot Leaf spot

General care

Propagation methods

Suckers, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Yucca filamentosa (Needle palm) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Foliage only, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Yucca filamentosa

Other names

Needle palm, Spoonleaf yucca, Thready Adam's needle, Adam's needle and thread, Carolina silk grass, Our Lord's candle

Genus

Yucca Yucca

Species

Y. filamentosa - Y. filamentosa is an evergreen shrub with blue-green, sword-shaped leaves and large flower spikes bearing panicles of cream flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spiky

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Cream in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Propagation methods

Suckers, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Yucca filamentosa (Needle palm) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Foliage only, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

my yucca filamentosa has multiplied and grown out of control

How do I get these plants out of the ground? My husband and I brought a house where these plants are growing out of control and are planted in a very akward spot. They are on the top edge of a man… read more

There are 3 active discussions about Yucca filamentosa (Needle palm)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Jamie Cottrill
My Garden
My Garden
eric jolley
My Garden
My Garden
Edwina Robarts
My Garden
My Garden
bear
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Barry Tabor
My Garden
My Garden
Adele Kløve
My Garden
My Garden
william cain
My Garden
My Garden
Alan Graham
My Garden
My Garden
kate mccomb
My Garden
My Garden
KayBee
Back garden
Back garden
Pamela Leech
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah Dyer
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel