OK
In progress indicator

Yucca filamentosa 'Gold Heart' (Variegated needle palm 'Gold Heart')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Yucca filamentosa 'Gold Heart'

Other names

Variegated needle palm 'Gold Heart', Needle palm 'Gold Heart', Yucca flaccida 'Gold Heart'

Genus

Yucca Yucca

Variety or Cultivar

'Gold Heart' _ 'Gold Heart' is a rosette-forming, evergreen shrub with sword-shaped, dark green leaves, striped yellow down the centre, and large panicles of bell-shaped, creamy-white flowers in summer.


Yucca filamentosa 'Gold Heart' is: Evergreen

Habit

Erect flower stem, Rosette

Flower

Cream in Summer

Foliage

Yellow, Variegated, Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Leaf spot Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Remove spent flower stem.

Propagation methods

Seed, Suckers


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Yucca filamentosa 'Gold Heart' (Variegated needle palm 'Gold Heart') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Foliage only, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Yucca filamentosa 'Gold Heart'

Other names

Variegated needle palm 'Gold Heart', Needle palm 'Gold Heart', Yucca flaccida 'Gold Heart'

Genus

Yucca Yucca

Variety or Cultivar

'Gold Heart' _ 'Gold Heart' is a rosette-forming, evergreen shrub with sword-shaped, dark green leaves, striped yellow down the centre, and large panicles of bell-shaped, creamy-white flowers in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect flower stem, Rosette


Colour

Flower

Cream in Summer

Foliage

Yellow, Variegated, Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Remove spent flower stem.

Propagation methods

Seed, Suckers


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Yucca filamentosa 'Gold Heart' (Variegated needle palm 'Gold Heart') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Foliage only, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel