OK
In progress indicator

Yucca filifera (St. Peter's yucca)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4.5m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Yucca filifera

Other names

St. Peter's yucca, Tree yucca, Yucca baccata var. filifera, Yucca canaliculata var. filifera, Yucca australis, Palma China, Izote

Genus

Yucca Yucca

Species

Y. filifera - Y. filifera is a single-stemmed or sparsely-branched, borderline hardy, evergreen shrub or tree with dense rosettes of stiff, sword-shaped, spiny-tipped, grey-green leaves with peeling, thread-like margins. Large, pendent panicles of bell-shaped, creamy-white flowers bloom in summer.


Yucca filifera is: Evergreen

Habit

Rosette, Upright

Flower

Cream in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Leaf spot Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Remove dead leaves as needed. Overgrown plants can be cut back in late spring and will reshoot from the trunk.

Propagation methods

Suckers, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Yucca filifera (St. Peter's yucca) will reach a height of 4.5m and a spread of 0.6m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Outdoors, grow in well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Tolerates drought once established. Will tolerate temperatures down to -10C (15F) but will not tolerate winter wet. Best protected with fleece in the coldest areas of its range. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. Water moderately & feed monthly.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Yucca filifera

Other names

St. Peter's yucca, Tree yucca, Yucca baccata var. filifera, Yucca canaliculata var. filifera, Yucca australis, Palma China, Izote

Genus

Yucca Yucca

Species

Y. filifera - Y. filifera is a single-stemmed or sparsely-branched, borderline hardy, evergreen shrub or tree with dense rosettes of stiff, sword-shaped, spiny-tipped, grey-green leaves with peeling, thread-like margins. Large, pendent panicles of bell-shaped, creamy-white flowers bloom in summer.

Native to

Mexico

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Rosette, Upright


Colour

Flower

Cream in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Remove dead leaves as needed. Overgrown plants can be cut back in late spring and will reshoot from the trunk.

Propagation methods

Suckers, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Yucca filifera (St. Peter's yucca) will reach a height of 4.5m and a spread of 0.6m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Outdoors, grow in well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Tolerates drought once established. Will tolerate temperatures down to -10C (15F) but will not tolerate winter wet. Best protected with fleece in the coldest areas of its range. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. Water moderately & feed monthly.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel