OK
In progress indicator

Yucca flaccida (Needle palm)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Yucca flaccida

Other names

Needle palm, Yucca filamentosa var. concava, Yucca concava, Yucca filamentosa var. smalliana, Yucca smalliana, Yucca filamentosa var. flaccida

Genus

Yucca Yucca

Species

Y. flaccida - Y. flaccida is a clump-forming, nearly stemless, evergreen shrub bearing rosettes of lance-shaped, deep blue-green leaves with. Upright panicles of nodding, bell-shaped, white flowers bloom in summer.


Yucca flaccida is: Evergreen

Habit

Rosette

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Snails Aphids , Snails

Leaf spot Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Remove damaged leaves and faded flower stems in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings, Softwood cuttings, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Yucca flaccida (Needle palm) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Yucca flaccida

Other names

Needle palm, Yucca filamentosa var. concava, Yucca concava, Yucca filamentosa var. smalliana, Yucca smalliana, Yucca filamentosa var. flaccida

Genus

Yucca Yucca

Species

Y. flaccida - Y. flaccida is a clump-forming, nearly stemless, evergreen shrub bearing rosettes of lance-shaped, deep blue-green leaves with. Upright panicles of nodding, bell-shaped, white flowers bloom in summer.

Native to

Central North America, Eastern United States

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Rosette


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Snails

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Remove damaged leaves and faded flower stems in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings, Softwood cuttings, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Yucca flaccida (Needle palm) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel