OK
In progress indicator

Yucca flaccida 'Golden Sword' (Needle palm 'Gold Sword')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Yucca flaccida 'Golden Sword'

Other names

Needle palm 'Gold Sword', Yucca filamentosa 'Golden Sword'

Genus

Yucca Yucca

Variety or Cultivar

'Golden Sword' _ 'Golden Sword' is a clump-forming, nearly stemless, evergreen shrub bearing rosettes of lance-shaped, yellow leaves with dark blue-green margins. Upright panicles of nodding, bell-shaped, white flowers in summer.


Yucca flaccida 'Golden Sword' is: Evergreen

Habit

Rosette

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Yellow, Variegated, Blue-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Snails Aphids , Snails

Leaf spot Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Remove damaged leaves and spent flower stems in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings, Softwood cuttings, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Yucca flaccida 'Golden Sword' (Needle palm 'Gold Sword') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Yucca flaccida 'Golden Sword'

Other names

Needle palm 'Gold Sword', Yucca filamentosa 'Golden Sword'

Genus

Yucca Yucca

Variety or Cultivar

'Golden Sword' _ 'Golden Sword' is a clump-forming, nearly stemless, evergreen shrub bearing rosettes of lance-shaped, yellow leaves with dark blue-green margins. Upright panicles of nodding, bell-shaped, white flowers in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Rosette

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Yellow, Variegated, Blue-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Snails

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Remove damaged leaves and spent flower stems in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings, Softwood cuttings, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Yucca flaccida 'Golden Sword' (Needle palm 'Gold Sword') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Gerard Rooney
Mack's Garden
Mack's Garden
malcolm mcdevitt
My Garden
My Garden
Cherry Freeman
Clapham Town Garden
Clapham Town Garden
Hans Schumann
My Garden
My Garden
kate mccomb

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel