OK
In progress indicator

Yucca flaccida 'Ivory' (Needle palm 'Ivory')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Yucca flaccida 'Ivory'

Other names

Needle palm 'Ivory', Yucca flaccida 'Ivory Tower' , Yucca gloriosa 'Ivory Tower', Adam's needle 'Ivory', Weak-leaf yucca 'Ivory'

Genus

Yucca Yucca

Variety or Cultivar

'Ivory' _ 'Ivory' is a clump-forming, nearly stemless, evergreen shrub with rosettes of sword-shaped, dark blue-green leaves and erect panicles of bell-shaped, green-flushed, creamy-white flowers in summer.


Yucca flaccida 'Ivory' is: Evergreen

Habit

Erect flower stem, Rosette

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Cream, Flushed green in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Snails Aphids , Snails

Leaf spot Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flowers stems.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Yucca flaccida 'Ivory' (Needle palm 'Ivory') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Foliage only, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained soil in a sunny, sheltered position.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Yucca flaccida 'Ivory'

Other names

Needle palm 'Ivory', Yucca flaccida 'Ivory Tower' , Yucca gloriosa 'Ivory Tower', Adam's needle 'Ivory', Weak-leaf yucca 'Ivory'

Genus

Yucca Yucca

Variety or Cultivar

'Ivory' _ 'Ivory' is a clump-forming, nearly stemless, evergreen shrub with rosettes of sword-shaped, dark blue-green leaves and erect panicles of bell-shaped, green-flushed, creamy-white flowers in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect flower stem, Rosette

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Cream, Flushed green in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Snails

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flowers stems.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Yucca flaccida 'Ivory' (Needle palm 'Ivory') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Foliage only, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained soil in a sunny, sheltered position.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel