OK
In progress indicator

Yucca gloriosa (Spanish dagger)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Yucca gloriosa

Other names

Spanish dagger, Palm lily, Roman candle, Tree lily, Adam's needle, Lord's candlestick, Mound lily

Genus

Yucca Yucca

Species

Y. gloriosa - Y. gloriosa is an erect, evergreen shrub with a stout stem, single at first, sparsely branched with age, bearing clumps of narrowly lance-shaped, pointed, dark green leaves and upright panicles of pendent, bell-shaped, creamy-white flowers from late summer into autumn.


Yucca gloriosa is: Evergreen

Habit

Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Cream, White in Summer; White, Cream in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Leaf spot Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems.

Propagation methods

Suckers, Seed, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Yucca gloriosa (Spanish dagger) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Yucca gloriosa

Other names

Spanish dagger, Palm lily, Roman candle, Tree lily, Adam's needle, Lord's candlestick, Mound lily

Genus

Yucca Yucca

Species

Y. gloriosa - Y. gloriosa is an erect, evergreen shrub with a stout stem, single at first, sparsely branched with age, bearing clumps of narrowly lance-shaped, pointed, dark green leaves and upright panicles of pendent, bell-shaped, creamy-white flowers from late summer into autumn.

Native to

Southeastern United States

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Cream, White in Summer; White, Cream in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems.

Propagation methods

Suckers, Seed, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Yucca gloriosa (Spanish dagger) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Yucca gloriosa (Spanish dagger)

Yucca gloriosa (Spanish dagger)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Why is this

My customers Yucca seems to be dying. Each week i go their more and more leaves have fallen off. read more

There are 2 active discussions about Yucca gloriosa (Spanish dagger)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Paul
My Garden
My Garden
Alan

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel