OK
In progress indicator

Yucca gloriosa 'Bright Star' (Spanish dagger 'Bright Star')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Yucca gloriosa 'Bright Star'

Other names

Spanish dagger 'Bright Star', Yucca gloriosa 'Walbristar'

Genus

Yucca Yucca

Variety or Cultivar

'Bright Star' _ 'Bright Star' is a tender, slow-growing, single-stemmed, evergreen shrub bearing a rosette of narrowly lance-shaped, sharp-pointed, mid-green leaves with bright yellow margins. Broad, erect panicles of pendent, bell-shaped, white flowers bloom from summer into autumn.


Yucca gloriosa 'Bright Star' is: Evergreen

Habit

Rosette, Single stemmed palm, cycad or tree, Spiky, Upright

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green, Variegated, Bright-yellow in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Snails Aphids , Snails

Leaf spot Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Remove damaged leaves and spent flower spikes in spring.

Propagation

Flowers may need to be hand-pollinated in order to set seed.

Propagation methods

Suckers, Seed, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Yucca gloriosa 'Bright Star' (Spanish dagger 'Bright Star') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 1.2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Foliage only, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

In frost-prone areas, grow in a container in full sun & overwinter indoors. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly. Water sparingly in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Yucca gloriosa 'Bright Star'

Other names

Spanish dagger 'Bright Star', Yucca gloriosa 'Walbristar'

Genus

Yucca Yucca

Variety or Cultivar

'Bright Star' _ 'Bright Star' is a tender, slow-growing, single-stemmed, evergreen shrub bearing a rosette of narrowly lance-shaped, sharp-pointed, mid-green leaves with bright yellow margins. Broad, erect panicles of pendent, bell-shaped, white flowers bloom from summer into autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Rosette, Single stemmed palm, cycad or tree, Spiky, Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green, Variegated, Bright-yellow in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Snails

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Remove damaged leaves and spent flower spikes in spring.

Propagation

Flowers may need to be hand-pollinated in order to set seed.

Propagation methods

Suckers, Seed, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Yucca gloriosa 'Bright Star' (Spanish dagger 'Bright Star') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 1.2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Foliage only, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

In frost-prone areas, grow in a container in full sun & overwinter indoors. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly. Water sparingly in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Julie Macavoy

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel