OK
In progress indicator

Yucca gloriosa 'Variegata' (Variegated Spanish dagger)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Yucca gloriosa 'Variegata'

Other names

Variegated Spanish dagger, Yucca gloriosa 'Aureovariegata'

Genus

Yucca Yucca

Variety or Cultivar

'Variegata' _ 'Variegata' is an erect, evergreen shrub with a single stem bearing stiff, spine-tipped, grey-green leaves with yellow margins and panicles of bell-shaped, cream flowers from late summer into autumn.


Yucca gloriosa 'Variegata' is: Evergreen

Habit

Erect, Spiky

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Cream in Summer; Cream in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green, Yellow, Striped in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Leaf spot Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flowers stems. Remove faded or dead leaves as needed.

Propagation

Flowers may need to be hand pollinated to set seed.

Propagation methods

Seed, Suckers


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Yucca gloriosa 'Variegata' (Variegated Spanish dagger) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Foliage only, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Yucca gloriosa 'Variegata'

Other names

Variegated Spanish dagger, Yucca gloriosa 'Aureovariegata'

Genus

Yucca Yucca

Variety or Cultivar

'Variegata' _ 'Variegata' is an erect, evergreen shrub with a single stem bearing stiff, spine-tipped, grey-green leaves with yellow margins and panicles of bell-shaped, cream flowers from late summer into autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect, Spiky

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Cream in Summer; Cream in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green, Yellow, Striped in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flowers stems. Remove faded or dead leaves as needed.

Propagation

Flowers may need to be hand pollinated to set seed.

Propagation methods

Seed, Suckers


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Yucca gloriosa 'Variegata' (Variegated Spanish dagger) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Foliage only, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

in container (10/09/2010)

(31/05/2011)

Yucca Gloriosa Variegata, pictured is the scented creamy white floweres when mature. uploaded by Jersey Plants Direct (10/03/2011)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
pete
My Garden
My Garden
Caroline in West Sussex
My Garden
My Garden
Ian McLintock
My Garden
My Garden
bear
Maples
Maples
John Smith
My Garden
My Garden
ANNMARIE & ANDREW

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel