OK
In progress indicator

Yucca recurvifolia 'Banana Split' (Curved-leaved Spanish dagger 'Banana Split')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Yucca recurvifolia 'Banana Split'

Other names

Curved-leaved Spanish dagger 'Banana Split', Soft leaf yucca 'Banana Split', Soft-leaved yucca 'Banana Split', Yucca recurvifolia 'Monvil', Weeping yucca 'Banana Split', Pendulous yucca 'Banana Split'

Genus

Yucca Yucca

Variety or Cultivar

'Banana Split' _ 'Banana Split' is a slow-growing, multi-stemmed, evergreen shrub, clump-forming when young, bearing lance-shaped, arching, leathery, yellow leaves with grey-green margins. Upright, open panicles of pendent, bell-shaped, creamy-white flowers bloom from late summer into autumn.


Yucca recurvifolia 'Banana Split' is: Evergreen

Habit

Multi-stemmed palm, cycad or tree, Clump-forming, Arching

Flower

Cream in Summer; Cream in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green, Variegated, Yellow in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Snails Aphids , Snails

Leaf spot Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems and damaged leaves in spring.

Propagation

Flowers may need to be hand-pollinated in order to set seed.

Propagation methods

Suckers, Seed, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Yucca recurvifolia 'Banana Split' (Curved-leaved Spanish dagger 'Banana Split') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Foliage only, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. In areas with cold winters, overwinter indoors or protect from prolonged freezing temperatures.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Yucca recurvifolia 'Banana Split'

Other names

Curved-leaved Spanish dagger 'Banana Split', Soft leaf yucca 'Banana Split', Soft-leaved yucca 'Banana Split', Yucca recurvifolia 'Monvil', Weeping yucca 'Banana Split', Pendulous yucca 'Banana Split'

Genus

Yucca Yucca

Variety or Cultivar

'Banana Split' _ 'Banana Split' is a slow-growing, multi-stemmed, evergreen shrub, clump-forming when young, bearing lance-shaped, arching, leathery, yellow leaves with grey-green margins. Upright, open panicles of pendent, bell-shaped, creamy-white flowers bloom from late summer into autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Multi-stemmed palm, cycad or tree, Clump-forming, Arching


Colour

Flower

Cream in Summer; Cream in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green, Variegated, Yellow in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Snails

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems and damaged leaves in spring.

Propagation

Flowers may need to be hand-pollinated in order to set seed.

Propagation methods

Suckers, Seed, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Yucca recurvifolia 'Banana Split' (Curved-leaved Spanish dagger 'Banana Split') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Foliage only, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. In areas with cold winters, overwinter indoors or protect from prolonged freezing temperatures.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel