OK
In progress indicator

Yucca rostrata (Beaked yucca)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4m
Max height
3m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Yucca rostrata

Other names

Beaked yucca, Big bend yucca, Old man yucca

Genus

Yucca Yucca

Species

Y. rostrata - Y. rostrata is a robust, single or branched, tree-like, evergreen shrub with a dense terminal rosette of sharp-pointed, linear, blue-green leaves and erect panicles of bell-shaped, white flowers in summer followed by fruit in autumn that resemble a bird's beak when dried.


Yucca rostrata is: Evergreen

Habit

Spiky

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Snails Aphids , Snails

Leaf spot Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Remove spent flower stalks.

Propagation methods

Suckers, Seed, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Yucca rostrata (Beaked yucca) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Outdoors, grow in any well-drained soil in full sun. Will tolerate partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Yucca rostrata

Other names

Beaked yucca, Big bend yucca, Old man yucca

Genus

Yucca Yucca

Species

Y. rostrata - Y. rostrata is a robust, single or branched, tree-like, evergreen shrub with a dense terminal rosette of sharp-pointed, linear, blue-green leaves and erect panicles of bell-shaped, white flowers in summer followed by fruit in autumn that resemble a bird's beak when dried.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spiky


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Snails

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Remove spent flower stalks.

Propagation methods

Suckers, Seed, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Yucca rostrata (Beaked yucca) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Outdoors, grow in any well-drained soil in full sun. Will tolerate partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Yucca Rostrata

I have purtchased a Yucca Rostrata for my garden, It's currently 20cm, I'm I best to plant it into the ground or would you suggest to keep it in a pot, if so, when do I take it out of the pot and… read more

There are 3 active discussions about Yucca rostrata (Beaked yucca)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
pete
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Colin Bush

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel