OK
In progress indicator

Zaluzianskya capensis (Night phlox )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Zaluzianskya capensis

Other names

Night phlox , Midnight candy, Zaluzianskya capensis 'Midnight Candy', Night phlox 'Midnight Candy' , Nycterinia capensis

Genus

Zaluzianskya Zaluzianskya

Species

Z. capensis - Z. capensis is a clump-forming, half-hardy, evergreen perennial, often grown as an annual, with ovate, sticky, toothed, grey-green leaves and fragrant, night-blooming, maroon-backed, white flowers with deeply-lobed petals in summer.


Zaluzianskya capensis is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back hard after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seeds in early spring at 10-13C. Alternatively, in warmer areas, sow in-situ in spring. Rarely produces seed in garden cultivation.

Propagation methods

Stem tip cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Zaluzianskya capensis (Night phlox ) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Greenhouse, Rock, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Best grown in moist but sharply-drained soil in sun. Protect from frost/cold in winter with a deep, dry mulch. Alternatively, grow in an alpine house or under glass in an equal mix of loam, leaf mould, & grit. Water freely in growth, very little in winter

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Zaluzianskya capensis

Other names

Night phlox , Midnight candy, Zaluzianskya capensis 'Midnight Candy', Night phlox 'Midnight Candy' , Nycterinia capensis

Genus

Zaluzianskya Zaluzianskya

Species

Z. capensis - Z. capensis is a clump-forming, half-hardy, evergreen perennial, often grown as an annual, with ovate, sticky, toothed, grey-green leaves and fragrant, night-blooming, maroon-backed, white flowers with deeply-lobed petals in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back hard after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seeds in early spring at 10-13C. Alternatively, in warmer areas, sow in-situ in spring. Rarely produces seed in garden cultivation.

Propagation methods

Stem tip cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Zaluzianskya capensis (Night phlox ) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Greenhouse, Rock, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Best grown in moist but sharply-drained soil in sun. Protect from frost/cold in winter with a deep, dry mulch. Alternatively, grow in an alpine house or under glass in an equal mix of loam, leaf mould, & grit. Water freely in growth, very little in winter

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

A South African Wine Estate Garden

By west London based garden designer Jonathan Snow. Jonathan’s inspiration for his Trailfinders Garden is the Winelands of the Western Cape of South Africa. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel