OK
In progress indicator

Zamia pumila (Coontie)

Advanced
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
2m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Zamia pumila

Other names

Coontie, Coontie palm , Bay rush, Florida arrowroot, Guayiga, Seminole bread, Zamia integrifolia, Zamia floridana

Genus

Zamia Zamia

Species

Z. pumila - Z. pumila is a tender, palm-like, evergreen perennial with a mainly underground, branched or unbranched stem topped with terminal rosettes of large, spreading, pinnate leaves divided into numerous linear to narrowly lance-shaped, leathery, toothed, dark green leaflets. Thick, cylindrical, reddish-brown cones form at the base of female plants in summer.


Zamia pumila is: Evergreen

Habit

Single stemmed palm, cycad or tree

Flower

Reddish-brown in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite Glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Suckers


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Zamia pumila (Coontie) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Containers, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added leaf mould & grit. Place in full light with shade from hot sun. Needs moderate humidity. Water moderately in growth, sparingly in winter. In frost-free areas, grow in moist but well-drained soil in bright light with protection from full sun.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Zamia pumila

Other names

Coontie, Coontie palm , Bay rush, Florida arrowroot, Guayiga, Seminole bread, Zamia integrifolia, Zamia floridana

Genus

Zamia Zamia

Species

Z. pumila - Z. pumila is a tender, palm-like, evergreen perennial with a mainly underground, branched or unbranched stem topped with terminal rosettes of large, spreading, pinnate leaves divided into numerous linear to narrowly lance-shaped, leathery, toothed, dark green leaflets. Thick, cylindrical, reddish-brown cones form at the base of female plants in summer.

Native to

Panama

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Single stemmed palm, cycad or tree


Colour

Flower

Reddish-brown in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Suckers


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Zamia pumila (Coontie) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Containers, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added leaf mould & grit. Place in full light with shade from hot sun. Needs moderate humidity. Water moderately in growth, sparingly in winter. In frost-free areas, grow in moist but well-drained soil in bright light with protection from full sun.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel