OK
In progress indicator

Zamioculcas zamiifolia (Fern arum)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Zamioculcas zamiifolia

Other names

Fern arum, Aroid palm , Zanzibar gem, ZZ plant, Z-Z plant

Genus

Zamioculcas Zamioculcas

Species

Z. zamiifolia - Z. zamiifolia is a tender, evergreen perennial, typically grown as an indoor plant, with pinnate, glossy, dark green leaves divided into paired, elliptic to ovate leaflets. Green spathes occasionally appearing at the base of the leaves in summer are followed by white fruit.


Zamioculcas zamiifolia is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Suckering, Upright

Toxicity

All parts will cause severe discomfort if ingested. Contact with sap may cause allergic reaction.

Flower

Green in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs , Red spider mite (box and other) , Scale insects , Thrips Mealybugs , Red spider mite (box and other) , Scale insects , Thrips

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Remove faded leaves and flowers as necessary.

Propagation

Root detached leaflets with bottom heat and humidity at any time.

Propagation methods

Division, Leaf cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Zamioculcas zamiifolia (Fern arum) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in well-drained, loam-based compost with added grit in moderate light. In growth, water moderately and feed every 2-3 weeks. Avoid waterlogged conditions. In frost-free areas, grow in well-drained soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Zamioculcas zamiifolia

Other names

Fern arum, Aroid palm , Zanzibar gem, ZZ plant, Z-Z plant

Genus

Zamioculcas Zamioculcas

Species

Z. zamiifolia - Z. zamiifolia is a tender, evergreen perennial, typically grown as an indoor plant, with pinnate, glossy, dark green leaves divided into paired, elliptic to ovate leaflets. Green spathes occasionally appearing at the base of the leaves in summer are followed by white fruit.

Native to

Eastern Africa, Southern Africa

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Suckering, Upright

Toxicity

All parts will cause severe discomfort if ingested. Contact with sap may cause allergic reaction.


Colour

Flower

Green in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs , Red spider mite (box and other) , Scale insects , Thrips

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Remove faded leaves and flowers as necessary.

Propagation

Root detached leaflets with bottom heat and humidity at any time.

Propagation methods

Division, Leaf cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Zamioculcas zamiifolia (Fern arum) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in well-drained, loam-based compost with added grit in moderate light. In growth, water moderately and feed every 2-3 weeks. Avoid waterlogged conditions. In frost-free areas, grow in well-drained soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Zamioculcas zamiifolia-Cutting

Can you show me a photo of what a cutting of the ZZ plant would look like. I have a ZZ (Zamioculcas zamiifolia) and I LOVE it! I do not want to cut it the wrong way, but I'd love to "make more".Thank… read more

Potting on

Hi, my Zami is pushing its way out of the pot now, and I can't get it out without damaging it, having changed the shape of the pot from circular to a distorted oval! When I pot it on what type of… read more

Zamioculcas zamiifolia + Lots of Flies

I have recently purchased a ZZ plant and after a few weeks noticed several small fly type insects over the pot and plant. Does anyone know what these are? If they are destroying the plant? How to get… read more

There are 5 active discussions about Zamioculcas zamiifolia (Fern arum)

View all discussions


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel