OK
In progress indicator

Zantedeschia 'Captain Safari' (Captain Series) (Arum lily 'Captain Safari')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Zantedeschia 'Captain Safari' (Captain Series)

Other names

Arum lily 'Captain Safari', Calla lily 'Captain Safari', Zantedeschia aethiopica 'Captain Safari'

Genus

Zantedeschia Zantedeschia

Variety or Cultivar

'Captain Safari' _ 'Captain Safari' is a tender, upright, clump-forming, rhizomatous, semi-evergreen perennial with broadly lance-shaped, glossy, lightly spotted, dark green leaves and funnel-shaped, yellow-flushed, orange-red spathes in late spring and early summer.


Zantedeschia 'Captain Safari' (Captain Series) is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested. The sap may irritate skin and eyes.

Flower

Orange-red, Flushed yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Zantedeschia 'Captain Safari' (Captain Series) (Arum lily 'Captain Safari') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Architectural, Bog garden, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in loam (lime-free) soil (ideally in planting baskets) in water up to 25cm deep, in full sun.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Zantedeschia 'Captain Safari' (Captain Series)

Other names

Arum lily 'Captain Safari', Calla lily 'Captain Safari', Zantedeschia aethiopica 'Captain Safari'

Genus

Zantedeschia Zantedeschia

Variety or Cultivar

'Captain Safari' _ 'Captain Safari' is a tender, upright, clump-forming, rhizomatous, semi-evergreen perennial with broadly lance-shaped, glossy, lightly spotted, dark green leaves and funnel-shaped, yellow-flushed, orange-red spathes in late spring and early summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested. The sap may irritate skin and eyes.


Colour

Flower

Orange-red, Flushed yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Zantedeschia 'Captain Safari' (Captain Series) (Arum lily 'Captain Safari') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Architectural, Bog garden, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in loam (lime-free) soil (ideally in planting baskets) in water up to 25cm deep, in full sun.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Zantedeschia 'Captain Safari' (Captain Series) (Arum lily 'Captain Safari')

Common pest name

Powdery mildew: cotton; Powdery mildew: eggplant; Powdery mildew: pepper; Powdery mildew: tomato

Scientific pest name

Leveillula taurica

Type

Fungus

Current status in UK

Present (Limited)

Likelihood to spread in UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Believed to be present and no statutory action is being taken. Status needs to be confirmed by survey.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Pond/In water Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Paul

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel