OK
In progress indicator

Zantedeschia 'Hercules' (Arum lily 'Hercules')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Zantedeschia 'Hercules'

Other names

Arum lily 'Hercules', Giant calla lily 'Hercules', Calla lily 'Hercules'

Genus

Zantedeschia Zantedeschia

Variety or Cultivar

'Hercules' _ 'Hercules' is a large, tender yet vigorous, clump-forming, rhizomatous, semi-evergreen perennial with upright stems bearing white-spotted, arrow-shaped, dark green leaves and large, funnel-shaped, white spathes in summer.


Zantedeschia 'Hercules' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Upright, Clump-forming

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested. The sap may irritate skin and eyes.

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, Spotted in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Zantedeschia 'Hercules' (Arum lily 'Hercules') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Bog garden, Beds and borders, Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wallside and trellises, Waterside

Cultivation

Grow in moist soil in full sun. As a marginal aquatic, plant in loam in baskets in water up to 30cm deep. Store baskets in a frost-free place overwinter. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost, keeping just moist in winter.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Zantedeschia 'Hercules'

Other names

Arum lily 'Hercules', Giant calla lily 'Hercules', Calla lily 'Hercules'

Genus

Zantedeschia Zantedeschia

Variety or Cultivar

'Hercules' _ 'Hercules' is a large, tender yet vigorous, clump-forming, rhizomatous, semi-evergreen perennial with upright stems bearing white-spotted, arrow-shaped, dark green leaves and large, funnel-shaped, white spathes in summer.

Native to

South Africa

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Upright, Clump-forming

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested. The sap may irritate skin and eyes.


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, Spotted in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Zantedeschia 'Hercules' (Arum lily 'Hercules') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Bog garden, Beds and borders, Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wallside and trellises, Waterside

Cultivation

Grow in moist soil in full sun. As a marginal aquatic, plant in loam in baskets in water up to 30cm deep. Store baskets in a frost-free place overwinter. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost, keeping just moist in winter.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel