OK
In progress indicator

Zantedeschia 'Picasso' (Arum lily 'Picasso')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Zantedeschia 'Picasso'

Other names

Arum lily 'Picasso', Calla lily 'Picasso'

Genus

Zantedeschia Zantedeschia

Variety or Cultivar

'Picasso' _ 'Picasso' is a semi-evergreen, herbaceous perennial grown in water or boggy conditions. Large, satiny purple-white spathes are held singly on tall stems above broad, glossy, spotted foliage.


Zantedeschia 'Picasso' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested. The sap may irritate skin and eyes.

Flower

Cream, Purple in Spring; Cream, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Zantedeschia 'Picasso' (Arum lily 'Picasso') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Bog garden, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in loam soil (ideally in planting baskets) in water up to 30cm deep, in full sun. Protect overwintering plants by removing the baskets and storing them in a frost-free environment.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Zantedeschia 'Picasso'

Other names

Arum lily 'Picasso', Calla lily 'Picasso'

Genus

Zantedeschia Zantedeschia

Variety or Cultivar

'Picasso' _ 'Picasso' is a semi-evergreen, herbaceous perennial grown in water or boggy conditions. Large, satiny purple-white spathes are held singly on tall stems above broad, glossy, spotted foliage.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested. The sap may irritate skin and eyes.


Colour

Flower

Cream, Purple in Spring; Cream, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Zantedeschia 'Picasso' (Arum lily 'Picasso') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Bog garden, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in loam soil (ideally in planting baskets) in water up to 30cm deep, in full sun. Protect overwintering plants by removing the baskets and storing them in a frost-free environment.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Tender in frost (H3)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Pond/In water Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

zantedeschia picasso

I am new to having one of these plants, and recently purchased it in may 2009. On the label it says lift the tubers in autumn after the leaves have died down. on your care instructions it tells you… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Zantedeschia 'Picasso' (Arum lily 'Picasso')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Gerard's
Gerard's
Gerard Rooney
My Back Garden
My Back Garden
Scarlet Rose
Back garden
Back garden
Chris Price
Pond Garden
Pond Garden
The Archers
My Garden
My Garden
valerie shackson.
My Garden
My Garden
Jane
My Garden
My Garden
Christine Tonge

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel