OK
In progress indicator

Zanthoxylum simulans (Szechuan pepper)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
6m
Max height
6m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Zanthoxylum simulans

Other names

Szechuan pepper, Sichuan pepper, Chinese prickly-ash, Flatspine prickly-ash, Zanthoxylum bungei, Sour orange

Genus

Zanthoxylum Zanthoxylum

Species

Z. simulans - Z. simulans is a rounded to spreading, deciduous shrub or small tree with broad spines on aromatic bark and pinnate, spine-based leaves with ovate to oblong, glossy, lightly toothed, dark green leaflets that turn yellow to red-flushed yellow in autumn. Cymes of tiny, cup-shaped, green flowers in early summer are followed by spherical, warty, red fruit that splits to reveal glossy, black seeds.


Zanthoxylum simulans is: Deciduous

Habit

Rounded, Spreading

Flower

Green in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Flushed red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn.

Propagation methods

Root cuttings, Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Zanthoxylum simulans (Szechuan pepper) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 6m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Specimen tree, Woodland

Cultivation

Perfers moist but well-drained to moisture retentive soil in sun or partial shade. Will tolerate full shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Zanthoxylum simulans

Other names

Szechuan pepper, Sichuan pepper, Chinese prickly-ash, Flatspine prickly-ash, Zanthoxylum bungei, Sour orange

Genus

Zanthoxylum Zanthoxylum

Species

Z. simulans - Z. simulans is a rounded to spreading, deciduous shrub or small tree with broad spines on aromatic bark and pinnate, spine-based leaves with ovate to oblong, glossy, lightly toothed, dark green leaflets that turn yellow to red-flushed yellow in autumn. Cymes of tiny, cup-shaped, green flowers in early summer are followed by spherical, warty, red fruit that splits to reveal glossy, black seeds.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Rounded, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Green in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Flushed red in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn.

Propagation methods

Root cuttings, Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Zanthoxylum simulans (Szechuan pepper) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 6m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Specimen tree, Woodland

Cultivation

Perfers moist but well-drained to moisture retentive soil in sun or partial shade. Will tolerate full shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Paul
My Garden
My Garden
Alan
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

APL - A Place to Meet Garden

The garden is designed by Cherry Carmen Garden Design, and the main contractor on the garden is Kebur Landscape Division.  read more

Witan Investment Trust PLC Global Growth Garden

Inspired by the new, exciting Witan Investment Trust PLC Global Growth Garden project at RHS Hyde Hall (opening Spring 2017), this garden seeks to demonstrate the fabulous selection of edible plants… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel