OK
In progress indicator

Zea mays 'Applause' (Sweet corn 'Applause' F1)

Intermediate
skill rating
4 hours care
per year
2m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Zea mays 'Applause'

Other names

Sweet corn 'Applause' F1, Maize 'Applause' F1, Zea mais 'Applause' F1, Sweetcorn 'Applause' F1

Genus

Zea Zea

Variety or Cultivar

'Applause' _ Applause' is a tall, annual, cereal grass bearing edible yellow kernels on large ears in autumn. This variety is bred to retain sweetness in storage longer than other varieties.


Zea mays 'Applause' is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Flower

Green in Summer

Foliage

Cream, Green, Mottled in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Frit fly Frit fly

Smut Smut

General care

Pruning

Harvest when the silk has turned a light brown colour.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Zea mays 'Applause' (Sweet corn 'Applause' F1) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Flavouring food and drinks

Cultivation

Sow April-May in deep, fertile, well-drained, slightly acidic soil in a sheltered, sunny spot. Keep well watered. Dig the plot over in winter, adding peat or old compost if ground was not manured. Add fertilizer 2 weeks before planting.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Zea mays 'Applause'

Other names

Sweet corn 'Applause' F1, Maize 'Applause' F1, Zea mais 'Applause' F1, Sweetcorn 'Applause' F1

Genus

Zea Zea

Variety or Cultivar

'Applause' _ Applause' is a tall, annual, cereal grass bearing edible yellow kernels on large ears in autumn. This variety is bred to retain sweetness in storage longer than other varieties.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Green in Summer

Foliage

Cream, Green, Mottled in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Frit fly

Specific diseases

Smut

General care

Pruning

Harvest when the silk has turned a light brown colour.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Zea mays 'Applause' (Sweet corn 'Applause' F1) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Flavouring food and drinks

Cultivation

Sow April-May in deep, fertile, well-drained, slightly acidic soil in a sheltered, sunny spot. Keep well watered. Dig the plot over in winter, adding peat or old compost if ground was not manured. Add fertilizer 2 weeks before planting.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Tender in frost (H3)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

The Veggie patch 2012
The Veggie patch 2012
Emma and Thomas Shepherd

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel