OK
In progress indicator

Zenobia pulverulenta (Dusty zenobia )

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
2m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Zenobia pulverulenta

Other names

Dusty zenobia , Honeycup

Genus

Zenobia Zenobia

Species

Z. pulverulenta - Z. pulverulenta is a spreading, deciduous or semi-evergreen shrub with arching shoots bearing oblong to ovate, toothed, blue-green or glossy, dark green leaves turning purple-flushed, yellow-orange in autumn and erect racemes of pendent, fragrant, bell-shaped white flowers in summer.


Zenobia pulverulenta is: Semi evergreen

Fragrance

The flowers are sweetly fragrant.

Habit

Arching, Open branches, Spreading

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Yellow-orange, Flushed purple in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 2 or 5 in summer.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Zenobia pulverulenta (Dusty zenobia ) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in a sheltered site in acid, humus-rich, moist or moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Needs full shade in areas where the soil dries out in summer.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Plant with other fast-growing plants for an instant garden

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Zenobia pulverulenta

Other names

Dusty zenobia , Honeycup

Genus

Zenobia Zenobia

Species

Z. pulverulenta - Z. pulverulenta is a spreading, deciduous or semi-evergreen shrub with arching shoots bearing oblong to ovate, toothed, blue-green or glossy, dark green leaves turning purple-flushed, yellow-orange in autumn and erect racemes of pendent, fragrant, bell-shaped white flowers in summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Fragrance

The flowers are sweetly fragrant.

Habit

Arching, Open branches, Spreading


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Yellow-orange, Flushed purple in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 2 or 5 in summer.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Zenobia pulverulenta (Dusty zenobia ) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in a sheltered site in acid, humus-rich, moist or moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Needs full shade in areas where the soil dries out in summer.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

Plant with other fast-growing plants for an instant garden

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel