OK
In progress indicator

Zephyranthes atamasca (Atamasco lily)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.05m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Zephyranthes atamasca

Other names

Atamasco lily, Easter lily , Zephyr lily , Rain lily, Wild Easter lily, Rainlily, Zephyranthes atamasco, Amaryllis atamasca, Atamosco atamasca

Genus

Zephyranthes Zephyranthes

Species

Z. atamasca - Z. atamasca is a clump-forming, deciduous, bulbous perennial with grass-like, mid- to dark green leaves and funnel-shaped, white flowers in spring or summer.


Zephyranthes atamasca is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Bulks are highly toxic if ingested.

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mice , Squirrels , Voles Mice , Squirrels , Voles

Grey mould Grey mould

General care

Pruning

Remove leaves only after they have completely died down.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Zephyranthes atamasca (Atamasco lily) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.05m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Naturalised in turf

Cultivation

Plant 10cm deep in moderately fertile, moist, neutral to slightly acid soil in sun or dappled shade. Requires a dry dormant period in late summer. Protect from winter wet or overwinter indoors. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added sharp sand in full light. In growth, water freely & feed monthly.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Zephyranthes atamasca

Other names

Atamasco lily, Easter lily , Zephyr lily , Rain lily, Wild Easter lily, Rainlily, Zephyranthes atamasco, Amaryllis atamasca, Atamosco atamasca

Genus

Zephyranthes Zephyranthes

Species

Z. atamasca - Z. atamasca is a clump-forming, deciduous, bulbous perennial with grass-like, mid- to dark green leaves and funnel-shaped, white flowers in spring or summer.

Native to

Southeastern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Bulks are highly toxic if ingested.


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mice , Squirrels , Voles

Specific diseases

Grey mould

General care

Pruning

Remove leaves only after they have completely died down.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Zephyranthes atamasca (Atamasco lily) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.05m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Naturalised in turf

Cultivation

Plant 10cm deep in moderately fertile, moist, neutral to slightly acid soil in sun or dappled shade. Requires a dry dormant period in late summer. Protect from winter wet or overwinter indoors. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added sharp sand in full light. In growth, water freely & feed monthly.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel