OK
In progress indicator

Zephyranthes candida (Peruvian swamp lily )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Zephyranthes candida

Other names

Peruvian swamp lily , Sea onion , Summer crocus , White zephyr lily , Argyropsis candida, Fairy lily , Rain lily , Rainlily

Genus

Zephyranthes Zephyranthes

Species

Z. candida - Z. candida is a clump-forming, deciduous perennial with upright, narrowly linear, dark green leaves and crocus-like, white flowers, occasionally flushed red, from summer to early autumn.


Zephyranthes candida is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact

Toxicity

Bulks are highly toxic if ingested.

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove leaves only after they have completely died down.

Propagation

Sow seed at 13-18C as soon as ripe in autumn. Separate offsets in spring.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Zephyranthes candida (Peruvian swamp lily ) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Naturalised in turf

Cultivation

Plant 10cm deep in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained or well-drained soil in a sunny, sheltered site. Apply a thick winter mulch in cold areas. Protect from winter wet or overwinter indoors. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added sharp sand in full light. In growth, water freely & feed monthly.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Zephyranthes candida

Other names

Peruvian swamp lily , Sea onion , Summer crocus , White zephyr lily , Argyropsis candida, Fairy lily , Rain lily , Rainlily

Genus

Zephyranthes Zephyranthes

Species

Z. candida - Z. candida is a clump-forming, deciduous perennial with upright, narrowly linear, dark green leaves and crocus-like, white flowers, occasionally flushed red, from summer to early autumn.

Native to

Argentina, Uruguay

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact

Toxicity

Bulks are highly toxic if ingested.


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Remove leaves only after they have completely died down.

Propagation

Sow seed at 13-18C as soon as ripe in autumn. Separate offsets in spring.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Zephyranthes candida (Peruvian swamp lily ) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Naturalised in turf

Cultivation

Plant 10cm deep in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained or well-drained soil in a sunny, sheltered site. Apply a thick winter mulch in cold areas. Protect from winter wet or overwinter indoors. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added sharp sand in full light. In growth, water freely & feed monthly.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

98 High St Long Crendon
98 High St Long Crendon
Richard Rogers

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel