OK
In progress indicator

Zephyranthes rosea (Rosy zephyr lily)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Zephyranthes rosea

Other names

Windflower, Rain lily, Rainlily, Rosy zephyr lily, Pink rose lily, Rosy rain lily, Cuban zephyrlily, Rose fairy lily, Pink rain lily

Genus

Zephyranthes Zephyranthes

Species

Z. rosea - Z. rosea is a clump-forming bulbous perennial with grassy foliage and pink, funnel-shaped flowers with yellow anthers in late summer to early autumn.


Zephyranthes rosea is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Bulks are highly toxic if ingested.

Flower

Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mice , Squirrels , Voles Mice , Squirrels , Voles

Grey mould Grey mould

General care

Pruning

Remove leaves only after they have completely died down.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Zephyranthes rosea (Rosy zephyr lily) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Naturalised in turf

Cultivation

Plant 10cm deep in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in a sunny, sheltered site. Protect from winter wet or overwinter indoors. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added sharp sand in full light. In growth, water freely & feed month

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Zephyranthes rosea

Other names

Windflower, Rain lily, Rainlily, Rosy zephyr lily, Pink rose lily, Rosy rain lily, Cuban zephyrlily, Rose fairy lily, Pink rain lily

Genus

Zephyranthes Zephyranthes

Species

Z. rosea - Z. rosea is a clump-forming bulbous perennial with grassy foliage and pink, funnel-shaped flowers with yellow anthers in late summer to early autumn.

Native to

Caribbean, Cuba, Guatemala

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Bulks are highly toxic if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Spring


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mice , Squirrels , Voles

Specific diseases

Grey mould

General care

Pruning

Remove leaves only after they have completely died down.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Zephyranthes rosea (Rosy zephyr lily) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Naturalised in turf

Cultivation

Plant 10cm deep in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in a sunny, sheltered site. Protect from winter wet or overwinter indoors. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added sharp sand in full light. In growth, water freely & feed month

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
alex

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel