OK
In progress indicator

Zigadenus nuttallii (Death camas)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Zigadenus nuttallii

Other names

Death camas, Poison camas, Nuttall's death camas, Poison onion, Merryhearts , Toxicoscordion nuttallii, Nuttall's deathcamas

Genus

Zigadenus Zigadenus

Species

Z. nuttallii - Z. nuttallii is a clump-forming, deciduous, bulbous perennial with narrowly linear, mid- to dark green leaves and erect stems bearing dense racemes of tiny, star-shaped, pale yellow or cream flowers in summer.


Zigadenus nuttallii is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

All parts are highly toxic if ingested. Toxic to livestock.

Flower

Cream, Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

No pruning required. Remove leaves only after they have completely died down.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Zigadenus nuttallii (Death camas) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, City, Containers, Wildflower, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in deep, fertile, moist but well-drained, preferably loamy soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Zigadenus nuttallii

Other names

Death camas, Poison camas, Nuttall's death camas, Poison onion, Merryhearts , Toxicoscordion nuttallii, Nuttall's deathcamas

Genus

Zigadenus Zigadenus

Species

Z. nuttallii - Z. nuttallii is a clump-forming, deciduous, bulbous perennial with narrowly linear, mid- to dark green leaves and erect stems bearing dense racemes of tiny, star-shaped, pale yellow or cream flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

All parts are highly toxic if ingested. Toxic to livestock.


Colour

Flower

Cream, Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

General care

Pruning

No pruning required. Remove leaves only after they have completely died down.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Zigadenus nuttallii (Death camas) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, City, Containers, Wildflower, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in deep, fertile, moist but well-drained, preferably loamy soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel