OK
In progress indicator

Zingiber mioga (Japanese ginger)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Zingiber mioga

Other names

Japanese ginger, Mioga ginger, Hardy Japanese ginger

Genus

Zingiber Zingiber

Species

Z. mioga - Z. mioga is a rhizomatous, deciduous perennial with upright, edible stems bearing large, narrowly lance-shaped, pointed, mid-green leaves and, from late summer into autumn, edible flower buds opening to orchid-like, fragrant, pale yellow flowers blooming at the base of the plant.


Zingiber mioga is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer; Pale-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf roller , Rhizome scale , Shoot-boring moths Leaf roller , Rhizome scale , Shoot-boring moths

Bacterial soft rot , Leaf spot , Rhizome rot Bacterial soft rot , Leaf spot , Rhizome rot

General care

Pruning

Cut back old stems in autumn.

Propagation

Propagate from fresh rhizome sections planted in moist but well-drained compost at 25-28C.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Zingiber mioga (Japanese ginger) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.4m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Greenhouse

Cultivation

Grows best in moist or moist but well-drained soil in partial or full shade in a sheltered site. Mulch in winter in cold areas. For culinary purposes, harvest root in autumn when the leaves have died.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Zingiber mioga

Other names

Japanese ginger, Mioga ginger, Hardy Japanese ginger

Genus

Zingiber Zingiber

Species

Z. mioga - Z. mioga is a rhizomatous, deciduous perennial with upright, edible stems bearing large, narrowly lance-shaped, pointed, mid-green leaves and, from late summer into autumn, edible flower buds opening to orchid-like, fragrant, pale yellow flowers blooming at the base of the plant.

Native to

Japan, Korea

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer; Pale-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf roller , Rhizome scale , Shoot-boring moths

Specific diseases

Bacterial soft rot , Leaf spot , Rhizome rot

General care

Pruning

Cut back old stems in autumn.

Propagation

Propagate from fresh rhizome sections planted in moist but well-drained compost at 25-28C.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Zingiber mioga (Japanese ginger) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.4m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Greenhouse

Cultivation

Grows best in moist or moist but well-drained soil in partial or full shade in a sheltered site. Mulch in winter in cold areas. For culinary purposes, harvest root in autumn when the leaves have died.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Witan Investment Trust PLC Global Growth Garden

Inspired by the new, exciting Witan Investment Trust PLC Global Growth Garden project at RHS Hyde Hall (opening Spring 2017), this garden seeks to demonstrate the fabulous selection of edible plants… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel