OK
In progress indicator

Zingiber officinale (Common ginger)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Zingiber officinale

Other names

Common ginger, Canton ginger, Edible ginger, East Indian ginger, Ginger root, Jamaican ginger, Red ginger, Stem ginger

Genus

Zingiber Zingiber

Species

Z. officinale - Z. officinale is a rhizomatous perennial with upright stems bearing large, lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and, rarely, dense spikes of small, yellow-green flowers with green bracts.


Zingiber officinale is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Flower

Yellow-green in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf roller , Rhizome scale , Shoot-boring moths Leaf roller , Rhizome scale , Shoot-boring moths

Bacterial soft rot , Leaf spot , Rhizome rot Bacterial soft rot , Leaf spot , Rhizome rot

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Zingiber officinale (Common ginger) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.4m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Greenhouse

Cultivation

Grows best in moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade in a sheltered site. If container grown, bring indoors before winter and store in a cool, dark place. For culinary purposes, harvest root in autumn when the leaves have died.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Zingiber officinale

Other names

Common ginger, Canton ginger, Edible ginger, East Indian ginger, Ginger root, Jamaican ginger, Red ginger, Stem ginger

Genus

Zingiber Zingiber

Species

Z. officinale - Z. officinale is a rhizomatous perennial with upright stems bearing large, lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and, rarely, dense spikes of small, yellow-green flowers with green bracts.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf roller , Rhizome scale , Shoot-boring moths

Specific diseases

Bacterial soft rot , Leaf spot , Rhizome rot

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Zingiber officinale (Common ginger) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.4m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Greenhouse

Cultivation

Grows best in moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade in a sheltered site. If container grown, bring indoors before winter and store in a cool, dark place. For culinary purposes, harvest root in autumn when the leaves have died.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Paul
My Garden
My Garden
David Scarle

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel