OK
In progress indicator

Zinnia 'Purple Prince' (Zinnia 'Purple Prince')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.75m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Zinnia 'Purple Prince'

Other names

Zinnia 'Purple Prince', Zinnia elegans 'Purple Prince', Dahlia-flowered zinnia 'Purple Prince'

Genus

Zinnia Zinnia

Variety or Cultivar

'Purple Prince' _ 'Purple Prince' is an upright annual with slightly hairy, lance-shaped, dark green leaves and semi-double to fully double, deep magenta flowers in summer.


Zinnia 'Purple Prince' is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Flower

Magenta in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

General care

Pruning

Pinch young stems back to encourage branching unless growing for long-stemmed cut flowers. Deadhead spent flowers frequently to prolong flowering. Zinnias will produce larger (but fewer) flowers is side shoots are removed.

Propagation

Sow seeds in situ in late spring after the danger of frost has passed. Alternatively, sow in containers with heat in early spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Zinnia 'Purple Prince' (Zinnia 'Purple Prince') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Rock, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil in an open, sunny site. Resents root disturbance so take care when transplanting.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Zinnia 'Purple Prince'

Other names

Zinnia 'Purple Prince', Zinnia elegans 'Purple Prince', Dahlia-flowered zinnia 'Purple Prince'

Genus

Zinnia Zinnia

Variety or Cultivar

'Purple Prince' _ 'Purple Prince' is an upright annual with slightly hairy, lance-shaped, dark green leaves and semi-double to fully double, deep magenta flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Magenta in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

General care

Pruning

Pinch young stems back to encourage branching unless growing for long-stemmed cut flowers. Deadhead spent flowers frequently to prolong flowering. Zinnias will produce larger (but fewer) flowers is side shoots are removed.

Propagation

Sow seeds in situ in late spring after the danger of frost has passed. Alternatively, sow in containers with heat in early spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Zinnia 'Purple Prince' (Zinnia 'Purple Prince') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Rock, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil in an open, sunny site. Resents root disturbance so take care when transplanting.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
jane
My Garden
My Garden
Rachel
My Garden
My Garden
Jon

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel