OK
In progress indicator

Zizia aurea (Golden alexanders)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Zizia aurea

Other names

Golden alexanders, Wild parsley, Golden alexander

Genus

Zizia Zizia

Species

Z. aurea - Z. aurea is an upright, spreading, short-lived, deciduous perennial with pinnate leaves divided into toothed, broadly lance-shaped, mid- to dark green leaves and branching stems bearing flattened umbels of yellow flowers from mid-spring to early summer.


Zizia aurea is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Branching

Toxicity

The root is toxic if ingested.

Flower

Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prevent seeding.

Propagation

Sow in a cold frame in autumn or sow by self-seeding. Divide in autumn.

Propagation methods

Seed, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Zizia aurea (Golden alexanders) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Wildflower, Prairie planting, Low Maintenance, Flower Arranging, Woodland

Cultivation

Best in moist but well-drained or moisture-retentive soil in partial shade. Tolerates partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Zizia aurea

Other names

Golden alexanders, Wild parsley, Golden alexander

Genus

Zizia Zizia

Species

Z. aurea - Z. aurea is an upright, spreading, short-lived, deciduous perennial with pinnate leaves divided into toothed, broadly lance-shaped, mid- to dark green leaves and branching stems bearing flattened umbels of yellow flowers from mid-spring to early summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Branching

Toxicity

The root is toxic if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prevent seeding.

Propagation

Sow in a cold frame in autumn or sow by self-seeding. Divide in autumn.

Propagation methods

Seed, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Zizia aurea (Golden alexanders) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Wildflower, Prairie planting, Low Maintenance, Flower Arranging, Woodland

Cultivation

Best in moist but well-drained or moisture-retentive soil in partial shade. Tolerates partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The M & G Garden

M&G Investments, the title sponsor of the RHS Chelsea Flower Show, has commissioned designer Andy Sturgeon to create The M&G Garden for 2019’s Show. read more

The M&G Garden

By garden designer Sarah Price. The design for ‘The M&G Garden’ 2018 is a romanticised haven which expands on an idea that a wall, tree and seat can create a quiet and intimate… read more

The Jo Whiley Scent Garden

The Jo Whiley Scent Garden is designed by Tamara Bridge, 2015 RHS Young Designer of the Year, and Kate Savill. The Garden is one the ‘BBC Radio 2 Feel Good Gardens’ at the 2017 RHS… read more

M & G Garden

Cleve West used the memory of an Ancient Oak Woodland as Inspiration for M&G at The RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel