OK
In progress indicator

Ziziphus jujuba (Jujube)

Advanced
skill rating
4 hours care
per year
9m
Max height
7.5m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ziziphus jujuba

Other names

Jujube, Chinese date, Chinese jujube, French jujube, Sedra, Ber, Indian jujube, Ziziphus zizyphus, Ziziphus sativa, Ziziphus vulgaris, Rhamnus zizyphus

Genus

Ziziphus Ziziphus

Species

Z. jujuba - Z. jujuba is an upright to spreading, sometimes suckering, deciduous shrub or small tree with semi-weeping branches bearing ovate to elliptic, glossy, spiny, shallowly toothed, mid- to dark green leaves turning yellow in autumn. Inconspicuous, fragrant, yellow-green flowers in late spring and early summer are followed by edible fruit maturing from green to reddish-brown.


Ziziphus jujuba is: Deciduous

Habit

Spreading, Suckering, Upright, Weeping

Flower

Yellow-green, Insignificant or absent in Spring; Yellow-green, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

The trunks of young trees should be protected from sunburn and rodent damage.

Diseases

Waterlogging can also cause root rot.

General care

Pruning

Prune when dormant in late autumn or early winter.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame as soon as ripe.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Root cuttings, Seed, Suckers


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ziziphus jujuba (Jujube) will reach a height of 9m and a spread of 7.5m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Flavouring food and drinks, Hedging/Screens, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained or well-drained soil in full sun. Best in hot and dry climates. Tolerates poor soil and alkaline conditions. Tolerates moderate drought but best with regular moisture. Avoid heavy, poorly drained soil. Self-fertile but produces more fruit it grown with another jujube tree.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ziziphus jujuba

Other names

Jujube, Chinese date, Chinese jujube, French jujube, Sedra, Ber, Indian jujube, Ziziphus zizyphus, Ziziphus sativa, Ziziphus vulgaris, Rhamnus zizyphus

Genus

Ziziphus Ziziphus

Species

Z. jujuba - Z. jujuba is an upright to spreading, sometimes suckering, deciduous shrub or small tree with semi-weeping branches bearing ovate to elliptic, glossy, spiny, shallowly toothed, mid- to dark green leaves turning yellow in autumn. Inconspicuous, fragrant, yellow-green flowers in late spring and early summer are followed by edible fruit maturing from green to reddish-brown.

Native to

Southern Asia

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading, Suckering, Upright, Weeping


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green, Insignificant or absent in Spring; Yellow-green, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

The trunks of young trees should be protected from sunburn and rodent damage.

Diseases

Waterlogging can also cause root rot.

General care

Pruning

Prune when dormant in late autumn or early winter.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame as soon as ripe.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Root cuttings, Seed, Suckers


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ziziphus jujuba (Jujube) will reach a height of 9m and a spread of 7.5m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Flavouring food and drinks, Hedging/Screens, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained or well-drained soil in full sun. Best in hot and dry climates. Tolerates poor soil and alkaline conditions. Tolerates moderate drought but best with regular moisture. Avoid heavy, poorly drained soil. Self-fertile but produces more fruit it grown with another jujube tree.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel